The privacy of your data — and it is your data, not ours! We’ll only ever access your account to help you with a problem or squash software bugs. We’ll never open any uploaded files unless you ask us to. We log all access to all accounts by IP address, so we can always verify that no unauthorized access has happened for as long as the logs are kept.

Identity & access

When you sign up for AsinZen, we request some information such as your name, and email address and Amazon MWS Seller ID and Token. That’s just so you can personalize your new account, and we can send you invoices, updates, or other essential information. We’ll never sell your personal info to third parties, and we won’t use your name or company in marketing statements without your permission, either.

When you submit a helpdesk ticket with a question or to ask for help, we’ll keep that correspondence, and the email address, for future reference. When you browse our marketing pages, we’ll track that for statistical purposes (like conversion rates and to test new designs). We also store any information you volunteer, like surveys, for as long as it makes sense.

The only times we’ll ever share your info: To provide products or services you’ve requested, with your permission. To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

Encryption & Deleted data

All data is encrypted via SSL/TLS when transmitted from our servers to your browser. The database backups are also encrypted. Data isn’t encrypted while it’s live in our database, but we go to great lengths to make sure your data is secure.

When you cancel your account, we’ll ensure that nothing is stored on our servers past 30 days. Anything you delete on your account while it’s active will also be purged within 30 days.

Changes & questions

The terms in this Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time, so you should review it periodically for changes. We reserve the right, at any time, to modify or replace this Privacy Policy. The date of the most recent version of the Privacy Policy is noted below under “Effective Date of this Privacy Policy.” We may also notify you via email or another direct electronic communication method of any changes that, in our sole discretion, materially impact your use of the AsinZen Products or services or the treatment of your Personal Information. Your use of the AsinZen Products or services following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Our Email Policy

Our affiliates and we fully comply with national laws regarding SPAM. You can always opt-out of receipt of further email correspondence from us and/or our affiliates. We agree that we will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third-party without your permission.

Social Media Forums

Our Web site includes links to Social Media Features, such as Facebook Group and that is on our site. Social Media hosted by a third party. Your interactions with the social media groups are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.

Privacy and Collection of Personal Information

You agree that we may monitor the Site and Services. We may, where reasonable or necessary, disclose information to satisfy our legal obligations, protect AsinZen or its Customers, or operate or improve the Site or Services. We reserve the right to monitor the security and preserve the integrity of our Site, resources, data and intellectual property (ours, and Third Parties’). By using the Services, you agree that we may, with or without prior notice or notification, for any reason, and at our sole discretion, immediately suspend your access to the Services or Site and/or terminate this Agreement.

Suspension of use and access is not a breach of this Agreement by AsinZen, and your Account may be reinstated when the threat or risk has been remedied, at our sole discretion. AsinZen disclaims all liability for suspending the Site or Services or terminating this Agreement, and you have no claim to any form of compensation or damages arising from such action.

YOU AGREE TO INDEMNIFY ASINZEN AND HOLD US HARMLESS FOR ANY FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE FOREGOING.

AsinZen’s Incident Response

AsinZen evaluates and responds to events that create suspicion of unauthorized access to or handling of customer data, whether the data is held on AsinZen hardware assets or on the personal hardware assets of AsinZen employees and contingent workers. AsinZen’s Information Security Incident Reporting and Response Policy defines requirements for reporting and responding to incidents. This policy authorizes AsinZen Data Team to serve as the primary contact for security incident response, as well as to provide overall direction for incident prevention, identification, investigation, and resolution.

AsinZen’s Information Security defines roles and responsibilities for the AsinZen Data Team how they must comply with incident response guidance about detecting events and timely corrective actions. These events include:

-Validating that an incident has occurred
-Communicating with relevant parties and notifications
-Preserving evidence
-Documenting an incident itself and related response activities
-Containing an incident
-Eradicating an incident
-Escalating an incident

Upon discovery of an incident, AsinZen defines an incident-response plan for rapid and effective incident investigation, response, and recovery. Root-cause analysis is performed to identify opportunities for reasonable measures which improve security posture and defense in depth. Formal procedures and central systems are utilized globally to collect information and maintain a chain of custody for evidence during incident investigation. AsinZen is capable of supporting legally admissible forensic data collection when necessary.

Notifications

In the event that AsinZen determines that a security incident has occurred, AsinZen will promptly notifies any impacted customers or other third parties in accordance with its contractual and regulatory responsibilities. Information about malicious attempts or suspected incidents is AsinZen Confidential and is not externally shared. Incident history is also AsinZen Confidential and is also not shared externally.

Security Vulnerabilities

Please contact support@asinzen.com to report a security vulnerability to AsinZen.

 

General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”

AsinZen extends the rights granted to “data subjects” under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) to all of its Users. Consequently, you have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Information at any time (if our processing is based on consent) and the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information (if processing is based on legitimate interests).

 

CCPA Privacy Notice

We do not sell your Personal Information. Below is a list of the CCPA Identifiers and which ones we Sell, Disclose, Collect

A. Identifiers
B. Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e)
C. Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law
D. Commercial Information
E. Biometric Information
F. Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information
G. Geolocation Data
H. Sensory Information
I. Professional or employment-related information
J. Non-Public Education Information (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 1232g; 34 C.F.R. Part 99)
K. Inferences Drawn from Personal Information

We Sell: NONE
We Disclose: NONE
We Collect: A,F

Use of Personal Information
The CCPA defines various business and commercial purposes for collecting, using, and disclosing Personal Information. While we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information pursuant to our Privacy Policy as a whole, we wanted to clarify out that this includes Personal Information in accordance with the specific CCPA business and commercial purposes below:
1. Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.
2. Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
3. Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
4. Short-term, transient use.
5. Contracting with service providers to perform services on our behalf, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider.
6. Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration.
7. Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of our services, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance our services.
8. Otherwise enabling or effecting, directly or indirectly, a commercial transaction.
9. For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Information
In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we have collected Personal Information from general sources including you, your use of our services, your devices, our affiliates, our vendors, and our service providers. More specific information about Personal Information we collect is laid out in this notice and in our Privacy Policy, which we update from time to time.
As also explained in our Privacy Policy, we share your Personal Information with the following categories of CCPA third parties:
1. Affiliates.
2. Vendors and service providers, including for data analytics and marketing and advertising our products and services to you.
3. Third parties integrated into our services.
4. Third parties as required by law and similar disclosures.
5. Third parties in connection with a merger, sale, or asset transfer.
6. Other third parties for whom we have obtained your permission to disclose your Personal Information.
Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights. Right to Know and Access, Right to Delete, Verification, Right to Equal Service and Price, Shine the Light. To exercise your rights under the CCPA, you can deactivate and purge your account by reaching out to us at support@asinzen.com

Google Chrome Store Extensions

AsinZen is compliant and ahears to the Google Chrome Developer Privacy Policy Terms . Asizen is compliant to the following terms:

  • Does not handle any personal or sensitive user data.
  • Does not contain any Ads
  • Does not alter any data on any site visited.
  • Does not store any personal data handled within extensions.

 

Google Account Integrations

API Usage: Google Sheets​

Our Platform enables you to only modify spreadsheets on your Google Drive.  In order to provide you with this service, we obtain a copy the users Google email account when this connection is made using the Google API’s. We will use not use this information in any way other. We do process or investigate any issues regarding your Google Speadsheets and do not have access to any of the Data on your Google Account.

 

How to Contact US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, you may contact us directly by email at: support@asinzen.com

If you are a resident of the European Union, and you believe that our processing of your Personal Information is inconsistent with your data protection rights under the GDPR and we have not adequately addressed your concerns, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority of your country. http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm

EFFECTIVE DATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy was last revised on January 6, 2020.